Ohio Life

2013 Excellence in Education Honorees

Ohio Magazine recognizes outstanding teachers at private high schools around the state.

Jack Albers, M.S.
Lehman Catholic High School
Mathematics

Kim Ashcraft, B.A.
The Summit Country Day School
Latin

Emily Rubio Baumert, M.S. Ed. Admin.
Lake Center Christian School
Foreign Language

Br. Dennis Bednarz, C.S.C., M.A.T.
St. Edward High School
AP History & Government, Social Studies

Arelene F. Bennett, M.A.
Hebrew Academy of Cleveland
Art

Diane Bolar, B.S.
Liberty Christian Academy
Spanish, Language Arts

Julianna Burrows, M.A.
Saint Ignatius High School
Fine Arts

Kimberley Butler, B.A.
Laurel School
English

Angela Rose Campbell, M.Ed.
Cardinal Stritch High School
English

Brian Carpenter, M.S.
Laurel School
Science, Physics, Engineering

Patricia Chantnicki, M.A.
Lake Center Christian School
Mathematics

Nicole Chiles, M.A.
Lutheran High School East
English

Karen Croston, B.A.
Heritage Christian School
Mathematics

Alexandra Frech, B.A.
Padua Franciscan High School
English

Connie Grant, B.S.
Lehman High School
Art

Steve Guinan, M.F.A.

Columbus Torah Academy
English, Social Studies, Film

Lisa Hardin, M.A.
St. Edward High School
Spanish, World Languages

Father Daniel Hess, J.D.

Lehman High School
Religion

Darren Keefe, Ph.D.
Saint Ignatius High School
Languages

Martha Kermizis, B.S.
Our Lady of the Elms
Science

Nick Kuhar, M.A.
St. Edward High School
English, Film Production

Sharon Martin, M.A.

Lake Center Christian School
English

Terry McCafferty, B.A.

Saint Ignatius High School
English

Deb McDonnell, B.A.
Lutheran High School West
Mathematics


Hugh McMahon, M.Ed.
St. Peter Chanel High School
Social Studies

Holly McTernan, M.S.

St. Edward High School
Physics, Science

Martin Meyer, B.A.
Lake Center Christian School
Mathematics

Mark Pecot, M.A.
Saint Ignatius High School
History

John Ploehs, M.Ed.
Elder High School
English

Gayle Scaravilli, M.A.

Saint Ignatius High School
Theology


Joe Schmiesing, B.A.

Lehman High School
Social Studies, English, Religion

John Schnieders, M.S.
Lima Central Catholic High School
Social Studies

Clare Marie Smith, B.A.
Cardinal Stritch High School
English, Theology

Jeanne Stephens, M.A.

Laurel School
English

Karen Cruse Suder, M.A.

The Summit Country Day School
Biology


Jose Vega, M.S.

St. Edward High School
Pre-Engineering

Janice Vitullo, M.A.
Laurel School
World Languages


Mark Wiesner, M.A.

The Summit Country Day School
Art

Jeff Wilbarger, B.A.

Emmanuel Christian School
Mathematics

Larry Wilson, M.Ed.

Grand River Academy
History, Government

Kelly Winkelhake, M.L.A.
Laurel School
Mathematics

Thomas Ziems, B.S.
Cardinal Stritch High School
Mathematics

See More Articles on:

Education